Facebook event page | Hashtags: #WorldDentalCongress & #FDI2017Madrid
cabecera

Programme at a glance




FDI Madrid 2017 offers a huge opportunity to interact with renowned international speakers during “‘Meet the Expert’ sessions. They will be held over lunch time (13.30-14.30). These sessions are accessible only to registered participants (additional fee of €40). The attendance is limited to 25 participants. Do not miss your chance to meet our 2017 experts, register now!



    • 09.00-10.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
      A risk based approach to restorative dental care for the older adult
      P.F. Allen (Singapure)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY/INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
      Digital articulation era: New occlusion concepts with new restorative materials
      E. Comlekoglu (Turkey)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      DENTAL MATERIALS
      The evolution of composites for the anterior sector from the beginning of the XXI century to today
      F. Autran (Spain)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Long term results after connective tissue grafting simultaneous to IIPP
      R. Gómez Meda (Spain)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 01
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 02
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 03
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 04
      09.00-11.30 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      PATIENT SAFETY
      Symposium - The challenge of increasing clinical safety of patients in dental clinics
      E. Acosta-Gio (México)
      N. Hiivala (Finland)
      E. Kalenderian (USA)
      B. Perea-Pérez (Spain)

      Chair: B. Perea-Pérez (Spain)
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 01
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 02
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 03
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 04
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 05
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 06
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 07
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 08
      10.30-11.30 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      DENTAL MATERIALS
      Bioremineralising adhesives for long-lasting restorations
      S. Sauro (Italy)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Biological treatment of extraction socket: the why and the how
      E. Anitua (Spain)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      MID

      Helping our patients to have teeth for life
      P. Gatón Hernández (Spain)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      10.30-13.00 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      EVALUATING DENTAL RESEARCH
      Critical thinking - Theory to Practice
      M. Glick (USA)
      D. Johnsen (USA)
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 05
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 06
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 07
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 08
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 09
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 10
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 11
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 12
      12.00-13.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 5

      AESTHETIC/DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      The big challenge of aesthetic dentistry gone digital
      C. Moussally (France)

      Chair: T. Gomez (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      DENTISTRY AND ART
      The Diseased face - 50 universal painting to understand face and neck´s conditions
      F. Monje (Spain)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      Potentially malignant disorders of the oral cavity: Oral leukoplakia
      J. Bagan (Spain)

      Chair: L. Rasal Ortigas
      12.00-13.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Alveolar bone regeneration from autogenous to allograft
      J.A. Fernández Ruiz (Spain)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 09
      12.00-13.00 Poster DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 10
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 11
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 12
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 13
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 14
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 13
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 14
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 15
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 16
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      A. Ackermnann (Germany)
      S. Fickl (Germany)
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      PROSTHODONTICS
      M. Kern (Germany)
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 15
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 16
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 17
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 18
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 19
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 20
      15.00-16.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Current and future approaches to periodontal regeneration
      M. Sanz (Spain)

      Chair: L. Rasal Ortigas
      15.00-16.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ENDODONTICS

      Endodontics in the Interdisciplinary Dental Practice Today
      B. Zabalegui (Spain)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      15.00-17.00 ROOM EL DALI | PAVILION 5

      PERIODONTICS/ IMPLANTOLOGY
      SYMPOSIUM
      K.L. Ackermann (Germany)
      S. Fickl (Germany) 

      Chair: J. Fedderwitz
      15.00-17.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS
      15.00-17.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS
      15.00-17.30 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      HOT TOPIC SESSION
      J. Conejo (Costa Rica)
      C. Moussally (France)
      E. Comlekoglu (Turkey)

      Chair: W. Cheung (Hong Kong)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      FDI SCIENCE COMMITTEE FORUM
      Antimicrobial Resistance and Antimicrobial Stewardship in Clinical Dentistry
      Science Committee Forum
      T. Sollecito (USA)
      S. Sanderson (United Kingdom)
      C. Pulcini (France)


      Chair: T. Hart (USA)
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 17
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 18
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 19
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 20
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 21
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 22
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 23
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 24
      16.30-17.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      CARIOLOGY

      Implementing Caries Management Protocols
      A. Ismail (USA)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ENDODONTICS
      Restoration of endodontically treated teeth
      J.M. Liñares Sixto (Spain)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 21
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 22
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 23
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 24
    • 09.00-10.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Tooth or implant: what do you prefer?
      L. Levin (Canada)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      AESTHETIC DENTISTRY
      What can the orthodontist do to improve the smile aesthetics of our patients?
      J.C. Pérez Varela (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      PUBLIC HEALTH
      Changing oral health care paradigms
      L. San Martin (Spain)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 25
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 26 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 27 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 28 
      09.00-11.30 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER


      ANAESTHESIA
      Emergency medicine – Cardiac emergencies and sudden cardiac arrest
      S. F. Malamed (USA)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      09.00-11.30 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      ENDODONTICS
      M.T. Flores (Chile)
      S. Simon (France)
      P. Sleiman (Lebanon)

      Chair: A. Arias (Spain)
      09.00-11.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PROSTHODONTICS
      SYMPOSIUM
      E. Comlekoglu (Turkey)
      J. Conejo (Costa Rica)
      M. Kern (Germany)
      M. Schimmel (Switzerland)

      Chair: M. Roig (Spain)
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 25
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 26
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 27
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 28
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 29
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 30
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 31
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 32
      10.30-11.30 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
      Profiling team members for better team work; the DiSC method
      A. Tolmeijer (Netherlands)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      Digital implant dentistry: past, present and future in digital dentistry
      F. Teixeira Barbosa (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Implant Design as a key factor of bundle bone preservation
      J. Calvo-Guirado (Spain)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 29
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 30
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 31
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 32
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 33
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 34
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 35
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 36
      12.00-13.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      ENDODONTICS
      When Bioceramics Allows a Paradigm Shift in The Field of Root Canal Filling
      S. Simon (France)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      Oral Patholgy office. An ordinary day…
      E. Ceccotti (Argentina)

      Chair: C. Leon (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      GERODONTOLOGY
      Oral Rehabilitation for the compromised or Senior Patients
      A. Mersel (Israel)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      DENTAL IMAGING
      Using CBCT in your office: “It’s not exactly Brain Surgery!”
      D. Miles (USA)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Prostheses design for the achievement of stable and aesthetic periimplantary tissues
      X. Vela Nebot (Spain)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
      New strategies in endodontic microsurgery, immediate implantology and bone augmentation
      E. Merino (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 33
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 34
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 35
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 36
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 37
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 38
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 37
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 38
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 39
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      ANAESTHESIA
      S. Malamed (USA)
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      CARIOLOGY
      A. Ismail (USA)
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 39
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 40
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 40
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 41
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 42
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 43
      15.00-16.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      AESTHETIC DENTISTRY
      Minimal Invasive Full Mouth Rehabilitation with Chairside CAD/CAM Technology
      J. Conejo (Costa Rica)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      PEDODONTICS
      The Prevention of Dental Caries - it is a lot more than fluoride
      D. Manton (Australia)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderón (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Making decision in the treatment of peri-implantitis
      J.L. Giovannoli (France)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      ADHESIVE DENTISTRY
      Direct bonding strategies in various clinical situations
      J. Tagami (Japan)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      GENETICS
      Symposium
      Incorporating genetics into clinical dental practice
      T. Hart (USA)
      M. Glick (USA)
      S. Hart (USA)

      Chairs: S. Muthiah Balaji (Seychelles), T. Hart (USA)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      IMPROVING ELDERS’ ORAL HEALTH BY CLINICAL ACTIONS
      Chair:
      K. Fukai (Japan)

      Lectures:
      Introduction & General Health and Oral Health & classification and New advocacy document concept
      K. Fukai (Japan)
      Applications of Seattle pathway in the dental practice & implants maintenance
      M. Schimmel (Switzerland)
      Patients with dependency
      E. Chávez-Luna (USA)
      Patients with special needs and decision making process - Patients assessment
      K. Nohara (Japan)
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 41
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 42
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 43
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 44
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 44
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 45
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 46
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 47
      16.30-17.30 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      INFECTION CONTROL
      Emerging infectious diseases: Are we well prepared?
      B. Doughan (Lebanon)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Occlusion and Periodontics - Occlusion and Implant dentistry
      A. Sanz (Chile)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
      The optimal scheduling for dental practice
      A. Tolmeijer (Netherlands)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      ENDODONTICS
      Regenerative Endodontics - From Pulp Capping to Root Canal Revitalisation
      S. Simon (France)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 45
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 46
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 47
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 48
    • 09.00-10.00 ROOM MIRÓ | PAVILION 7

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      Optimized Bonding and Material Selection for Chairside CAD/CAM Dentistry
      J. Conejo (Costa Rica)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      ENDODONTICS
      Root fractures in the permanent dentition: Diagnosis, treatment and long term follow-up
      M.T. Flores (Chile)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM EL VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      PUBLIC HEALTH
      Does malocclusion matter from a public health point of view?
      P.I. Ngom (Senegal)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Bone reconstructive surgery
      P.J. Lázaro (Spain)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ORTHODONTICS
      New paradigms of the 21st century in orthodontics
      J. De la Cruz Pérez (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 49
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 50 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 51 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 52 
      09.00-11.30 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      DENTAL MATERIALS
      HOT TOPIC SESSION
      S. Sauro (Italy)
      J. Tagami (Japan)
      N. Silva (Brasil)

      Chair: M. Toledano (Spain)
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 48
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 49
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 50
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 51
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 53
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 54
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 55
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 56
      10.30-11.30 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      The oral cancer prevention campaign in Northern Germany - successful cooperation with dental practitioners
      K. Hertrampf (Alemania)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      ANAESTHESIA / PHARMACOLOGY
      Intranasal tetracaine plus oxymetazoline: obtaining maxillary pulpal anesthesia without needles
      E. Hersh (USA)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      GERODONTOLOGY
      Ageing: a biological, social and economic challenge
      M. Schimmel (Switzerland)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      Digital impressions - State of the art
      B. Giménez González (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      PERI-IMPLANTITIS
      Bioactive Glasses in Implant Dentistry
      R. López-Piriz (Spain)
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 52
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 53
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 54
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 55
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 57
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 58
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 59
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 60
      12.00-13.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      ENDODONTICS
      Ultrasonics in root canal therapy: from waves to clinical
      P. Sleiman (Lebanon)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      MID
      Bioesthetic Dentistry: Optimal Functional Dentistry
      A. Sanz (Chile)

      Chair: L. Rasal (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      DENTAL MATERIALS
      CAD/CAM 360: Optimized Dental Applications
      N. Silva (Brazil)

      Chair: G. Roser (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      ORAL HEALTH / GENERAL HEALTH
      The relationship of oral disease to the metabolic syndrome and obesity
      I. Lamster (USA)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      Oral pathology associated with premature birth
      B. Giménez González (Spain)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Periodontal treatment in the XXI century: from research to clinical practice
      M. Feres (Brazil)
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 56
      12.00-13.00 Poster DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 57
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 58
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 59
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 61
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 62
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      TREATMENT PLANNING
      N. Mattheos (Hong Kong)
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      DENTAL MATERIALS
      J. Tagami (Japan)
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 63
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 64
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 60
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 61
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 62
      14.30-15.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 63
      15.00-16.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      DIGITAL DENTISTRY
      Achieving minimally invasive and esthetic treatments with the use of a CAD/CAM system in daily practice
      C. Moussally (France)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      ENDODONTICS
      Cone Beam Computed Tomography in Endodontics
      J.M. Malfaz (Spain)

      Chair: C. Leon (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      PERI-IMPLANTITIS
      Marginal bone loss as key predictor factor in the periimplantitis
      P. Galindo Moreno (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      SYMPOSIUM ALLIANCE FOR PERIODONTAL AND GENERAL HEALTH
      M. Sanz (Spain)
      F. D’Aiuto (United Kingdom)
      D. Herrera (Spain)
      P. Madianos (Greece)

      Chair: A. Guerrero (Spain)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM DALÍ | PAVILION 5

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      HOT TOPIC SESSION
      E. Ceccotti (Argentina)
      J. F. Yepes (USA)
      J. Bagán (Spain)

      Chair: J. Bagán (Spain)
      15.00-17.30 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      ANAESTHESIA
      The ‘mandibular block’ is dead!
      S. F. Malamed (USA)

      Chair: M. A. López-Andrade (Spain)
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 65
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 66
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 67
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 68
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 64
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 65
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 66
      15:45 - 16:45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 67
      16.30-17.30 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      TREATMENT PLANNING
      Living with dental implants: a comprehensive approach to maintaining long-term health in patients with dental implants
      N. Mattheos (Hong Kong)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Managing the factors for peri-implant Crestal bone preservation
      J. Blanco-Carrión (Spain)

      Chair: C. Leon (Spain)
      16.30-17.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ORTHODONTICS
      Transparent Orthodontics: Past, Present & Future
      J.C. Rivero Lesmes (Spain)

      Chair: C. Canada (Spain)
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 69
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 70
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 71
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 72
    • 09.00-10.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      ANAESTHESIA / PHARMACOLOGY
      Evidence-based analgesic therapy
      E. Hersh (USA)

      Chair: J.C. Llodra Calvo (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      TOBACCO CESSATION AND MANAGEMENT OF RISK FACTORS FOR ORAL DISEASE
      Risk factors for oral cancer: A topic for dental practitioners?
      K. Hertrampf (Germany)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      ENDODONTICS
      A sequence of irrigation for 3D root canal cleaning
      P. Sleiman (Lebanon)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      PREVENTIVE AND PAEDIATRIC DENTISTRY
      EEC prevention: successful initiation of dental health education among mothers of young children
      M. Hamza (Morocco)

      Chair: J. De Dios Varillas
      09.00-10.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
      Bonded partial restorations in the anterior segment
      J. Gurrea (Spain)

      Chair: F. Garcia-Lorente (Spain)
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 73
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 74 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 75 
      09.00-10.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 76 
      09.00-11.30 SALA EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      ACADEMY OF OSSEOINTEGRATION SYMPOSIUM
      P. Palacci (France)
      J. Pi Urgell (Spain)
      F. Renouard (France)

      Chairs: J. C. Taylor (Canada), J. Neugebauer (Germany)
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 68
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 69
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 70
      09.30-10.30 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 71
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 77
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 78
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 79
      10.15-11.15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 80
      10.30-11.30 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      RISK MANAGEMENT
      Success and failure with dental implants: The patient’s point of view
      N. Mattheos (Hong Kong)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ADHESIVE DENTISTRY
      Polymers nanocarriers for dentin adhesion
      M. Toledano (Toledano)

      Chair: F. Garcia-Lorente (Spain)
      10.30-11.30 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      LASER DENTISTRY
      Different laser wavelengths in oral medicine and surgery
      U. Romeo (Italy)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      10.30-13.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      PEDODONTICS
      Symposium
      D. Manton (Australia)
      M.T. Flores (Chile)
      J.F. Yepes (USA)

      Chair: P. Gatón (Spain)
      10.30-13.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      ANAESTHESIA
      Symposium
      S. Malamed (USA)
      E. Hersh (USA)

      Chair: E. Allan Kalyesubula (Uganda)
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 72
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 73
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 74
      10.45-11.45 POSTER DISPLAY 4 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 81
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 81
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 82
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 83
      11.30-12.30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 84
      12.00-13.00 ROOM VELAZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      SLEEP MEDICINE
      Updated orthodontic manual for sleep-disordered breathing patients
      S.J. Kim (South Korea)

      Chair: A. López-Quiroga (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
      Prevention and management of trigeminal nerve injuries related to dentistry
      T. Renton (United Kingdom)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      ORTHODONTICS
      Minor Tooth Movement using microimplant for adult patients
      H. M. Kyung (South Korea)

      Chair: F. García-Lorente (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      DENTAL EMERGENCY, ACUTE PAIN AND TRAUMA
      Clinical management of luxation in Permanent teeth due to trauma
      S. Curiel Torres (Mexico)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 75
      12.00-13.00 Poster DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 76
      12.00-13.00 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 77
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 85
      12.45-13.45 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 86
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 1 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 78
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 2 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 79
      13.15-14.15 POSTER DISPLAY 3 | PAVILION 9

      POSTER SESSION 80
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      ORTHODONTICS
      J. De la Cruz Pérez (Spain)
      13.30-14.30 ROOM BUREAU A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      Meet the Expert
      TMD/TMJ
      J. Türp (Switzerland)
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 87
      14.00-15.00 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 88
      15.00-16.00 ROOM PICASSO | SOUTH CONVENTION CENTER

      PERIODONTICS / IMPLANTOLOGY
      Bone Regeneration, how to improve predictability and successful outcome
      L. de Stavola (Italy)

      Chair: J. C. Llodra Calvo (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM MIRO | PAVILION 7

      RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
      Adhesive restorations: from tradition to cad-cam chairside restorations
      R. Spreafico (Italy)

      Chair: J. Sánchez-Calderon (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM DALI | PAVILION 5

      ORAL PATHOLOGY
      Oral pathology and oral radiology in pediatric dentistry
      J. F. Yepes (USA)

      Chair: T. Gómez (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM VELÁZQUEZ | PAVILION 3

      DENTAL EMERGENCY, ACUTE PAIN AND TRAUMA
      Special care for children with dental injuries
      M.T. Flores (Chile)

      Chair: J. De Dios Varillas
      15.00-16.00 ROOM EL GRECO | PAVILION 7

      TMD/TMJ
      Diagnosis and therapy of temporomandibular disorders
      J. Türp (Switzerland)

      Chair: O. Pezonaga (Spain)
      15.00-16.00 ROOM SOROLLA | PAVILION 3

      PATIENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS
      Rare diagnoses in dentistry: a common phenomenom
      J. Norderyd (Sweden)

      Chair: F. Garcia-Lorente (Spain)
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 89
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 90
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 91
      15:15 - 16:15 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 92
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.9 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 93
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.10 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 94
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.11 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 95
      16:30 - 17:30 ROOM A9.13 | PAVILION 9

      FREE COMMUNICATIONS SESSION 96
    • 10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
      10.30-13.00 ROOM RETIRO

      TECHNICAL INNOVATION FOR DENTAL PRACTIONNERS
      Supported by 3M
      Minimally Invasive Pediatric Dentistry & Infant Oral Care Program
      F. Ramos Gómez
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      15.00-17.30 ROOM RETIRO

      BDN SYMPOSIUM (FDI-UNILEVER PARTNERSHIP)
      The effectiveness of the 21-day Brush Day & Night programme worldwide
      (FDI-Unilever Partnership)
      J. Frencken
      P. Melo
      V. Horn Borter
      A. Rao

      Chair: M. Gallant
      15.00-17.30 ROOM 101

      DENTAL PRACTICE COMMITTEE FORUM
      Ethical challenges in clinical decision-making
      S. Naidoo
      W. van Dijk
      J. Wellie

      Chair: W. Van Dijk
      16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK
    • 8.30-14.30 ROOM 114

      YOUNG DENTISTS WORLDWIDE FORUM
      How to keep periodontal compromised teeth: new frontiers in periodontal regeneration
      M. G. Grusovin (Italy)

      New Risks Beyond Bisphosphonates – Medication-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
      M. Ermer (Germany)

      Neoplastic Lesions Mimicking Temporomandibular Joint Disorders
      M. Ermer (Germany)

      Dental treatment trends for the special needs and pediatric patients
      R. J. Cabassa Latoni (Spain)

      Dealing with difficult patients
      C. Rizea (Romania)

      Why to become an endodontist?
      A. Oana Rosu (Romania)

      Dental color science: shade and translucency
      F. Succaria (Lebanon)

      Clinical utility of saliva as a diagnostic fluid. Periodontitis, gingivitis, toxic metals and it's relationship with pregnancy
      M. Wilczak (Poland)

      Amalgams removal in a safe way. Why and how?
      R. Venticinque (Brazil)

      Functional orthodontic therapy in children
      D. Piatkowska (Poland)
      09.00-11.30 ROOM RETIRO

      TECHNICAL INNOVATION FOR DENTAL PRACTIONNERS

      Supported by EMS
      Air polishing for non-surgical treatment in prevention and maintenance
      Magda Mensi
      09.00-13.00 ROOM 101
      3M SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM
      Minimal intervention: preventives protocols for dental hygienist
      Yolanda Martínez Beneyto
      10.30-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
      11:30-13:00 ROOM 106

      FDI-NONCOMMUNICABLE DISEASE ALLIANCE (NCD ALLIANCE) JOINT SESSION
      No health without oral health: how the dental community can leverage the NCD agenda to deliver on the 2030 Sustainable Development Goals
      DM. Williams
      K. Dain
      R. Beaglehole
      R. Watt

      Chair: C.Fernandes
      13.00-15.00 ROOM RETIRO

      Colgate Lunch Symposium
      Fit 4 Oral Prevention - From consensus guidelines to clinical practice implementation
      13.00-15.00 ROOM 101

      Curaden Lunch Symposium
      Prophylactic management of caries and periodontal pathogens of clinically healthy adults
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      13:45-15:45 ROOM 109

      CURADEN HANDS-ON PREVENTIVE SESSION: TOUCH 2 TEACH
      15.00-16.00 ROOMS 111-112

      WORKSHOP
      "Publishing in the dental literature"?
      Ira Lamster
      Liran Levin
      Magda Feres
      15.00-17.30 ROOMS 107-108

      PUBLIC HEALTH
      Committee/Chief Dental Officers’ Forum Oral Health lifelong
      S. Dartevelle
      J. Frencken
      DY Park
      S Zusman

      Chair: P. Melo
      16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK
      16.00-18.00 ROOM 109

      CURADEN HANDS-ON PREVENTIVE SESSION: TOUCH 2 TEACH
    • 09.00-11.30 ROOM RETIRO

      TECHNICAL INNOVATION FOR DENTAL PRACTIONNERS

      Supported by EMS
      New technologies in the non-surgical treatment on periodontitis and maintenance of teeth and implants
      I. Sanz Sanchez
      09.00-11.30 GA ROOM

      WOHF
      Global periodontal health: challenges, priorities and prospectives
      World Oral Health Forum 'Periodontal health'

      Task Team members & Moderators:
      L. Jin (Hong Kong)
      D. Herrera (Spain)
      J. Meyle (Germany)
      S. Renvert (Sweden)

      Panelists:
      L. Levin (Canada)
      P. Madianos (Greece)
      D. Cardaropoli (Italy)
      J. Blanco-Carrion (Spain)
      M. Feres (Brazil)
      J. L. Giovannoli (France)
      A. Tolmeijer (Netherlands)
      M. Sanz (Spain)
      S. Listl (Netherlands)
      09.00-12:30 ROOM 101

      2017 GLOBAL REPORT ON THE ALLIANCE FOR A CAVITY-FREE FUTURE
      N. Pitts
      J. Edelson
      J. Gabriel Corchado
      S. Twetman
      C. Vernazza

      Chair: N. Pitts
      09.00-16:00 ROOM 106

      WOMEN DENTISTS WORLDWIDE FORUM
      Minimally invasive interdisciplinary approach in dental medicine-how to resolve common problems?
      Nanae Kuraji
      Ivana Miletić
      Hande Sar Sancakli
      Jina Lee Linton
      Magda Mensi
      M Gabriella Grusovin
      J. Azhar
      10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
      12.00-13.00  
      13.00-15.00 ROOM RETIRO

      GSK LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
      Fast relief – A new approach to proven sensitivity technologies
      P. Robinson
      C. Fowler
      J. Creeth
      13.00-15.00 ROOM 111-112

      3M LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
      How to simplify success in adhesive dentistry?
      15.00-16.00 ROOM 101

      WORKSHOP
      "Publishing in the dental literature"? (1.5 hours)
      Ira Lamster
      Liran Levin
      Magda Feres
      16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK
      16.30-17.30 ROOM RETIRO

      PUBLIC HEALTH
      Provision of basic package of oral care in rural community of Africa
      K. Mashoto (Tanzania)
    • 10.00-10.30 COFFEE BREAK
      13.00-15.00 ROOM 101

      ORAL B (P&G) LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
      13.00-15.00 LUNCH BREAK
      16.00-16.30 COFFEE BREAK

Next Event

FDI 2017
29 August - 1 Septembre 2017
Madrid, Spain

Technical Secretariat

logoGPBlanco  Marià Cubí, 4 | 08006 | Barcelona
  +34 932.388.777
  +34 932.387.488
  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Stay Connected on: